Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shall be effective as of 01/09/16.

This Privacy Policy is designed to explain Neon Worldwide on-line information practices regarding its www.neonlyghts.com Web site (collectively “Web site” or “Site”). The Privacy Policy describes how Neon collects, uses and shares personally identifiable information (“PII”) and other “non-PII” information obtained from and about individuals who visit this Site. The Internet presents an opportunity for us to reach our audience and customers in new and exciting ways with, for example, product, educational, and company information, and activities such as sweepstakes, contests, offers, newsletters, and other promotions. We are committed to providing and maintaining that opportunity in a safe and secure environment for our visitors.

Agreement to this Privacy Policy and Privacy Policy Modifications

By using this Web site you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, or any of its terms, please do not provide your personally identifiable information for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address or credit card information. From time to time, and at any time, this Privacy Policy may be revised or changed. We will notify you about material changes and their effective date in the way we treat PII by sending a notice to the primary email address you specified and by placing a prominent notice on the Site. Web site users should review this Privacy Policy periodically to be up to date on our most current privacy policies and practices.

Collection of Your Personal Identifiable Information (“PII”) and Other Personal Information

This Web site is intended to provide a unique, educational and entertaining experience for users, without requiring them to submit any more PII than is necessary to participate in particular activities which may be offered, or to use the Site effectively. We do not require users to register or submit PII in order to visit the Web site. Most activities on the Site can be performed without providing PII. When we ask for PII to participate in an activity we will not require anyone to disclose more PII than we believe is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. At times, users may be asked to provide non-PII such as first name, age, gender, zip code, city, and/or state of residence.

SPECIAL NOTICE FOR PARENTS

The neonlyghts.com website and all other Neon Services are intended for the general audience and are designed to showcase Neon products and to provide an online platform for our customers to purchase Neon products and to share comments, product reviews, stories, photos, etc. about their experiences with Neon products. The neonlyghts.com website and other Neon Services are not directed or targeted to children under the age of 13. Neon does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we discover or receive notice that any personal information we have received is provided by an underage child, we will promptly delete such information from our database. We urge parents and legal guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate in and monitor the online activities of their children.

Many areas of the Neon Services are accessible without the need for users to provide personal information to us. However, certain features do require users to submit personal information to us, such as creating an account, making a purchase, registering a product, submitting a photo, product review, etc. for posting on the Neon Services, submitting a request or inquiry to us, entering a Neon Promotion, etc. (each, an “Identification Activity”). For those features, we have implemented an age gate in order to prevent the collection of personal information from underage users.

NOTE: Neon will only collect a child’s personally identifiable information if it is voluntarily submitted to us by the child’s parent or legal guardian. For example, to the extent a parent or legal guardian submits to us his/her child’s name, gender, birthday, photo, etc. on the Neon Services, we collect such information.

ome areas of the Neon Services allow you to post information for public viewing, such as posting a photo, comments to a blog, or a product review. Parents and legal guardians are advised to use caution when posting personal information about their children in such areas.

Sweepstakes and Contests

For Sweepstakes, Contests and other Promotional Activities offered on-line (collectively “Promotional Activity”), children under 13 may be permitted participation. We ask the child’s name (or screen name) and e-mail address as part of the necessary entry information. After the first contact, we will ask for the child’s parent or legal guardian’s e-mail address, notify the parent or legal guardian that we have received the request, and provide a method of consent from the parent or legal guardian for the child’s participation. The child will not be permitted to participate on-line beyond the first contact unless the consent is received.

Once a Promotional Activity is completed (for example, when all prizes have be awarded), we will delete any personal information collected after any legally required period for keeping such information is complete, except if the child has won a prize. If a prize has been won the child’s parent/legal guardian will be forwarded an e-mail with form(s) which must be completed by the child’s parent or legal guardian, and then returned so the prize can be properly forwarded. The information collected in the Promotional Activity may be shared with third parties when and as necessary for the administration of the Web site and Promotional Activity. In such instances the third parties will be required to agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information. The information collected may also be shared with prize suppliers and shipper(s) so a prize can delivered. Further, some of the prize winner(s) personal information may be required to be reported as required by law.

On-Going Activities

When a child requests participation in an on-going activity, for example receipt of newsletters, we will ask for the child’s parent or legal guardian’s e-mail address, notify the parent or legal guardian that we have received the request, and provide a method of consent from the parent or legal guardian for the child’s participation. The child will not be permitted to participate on-line beyond the first contact unless the consent is received.

One Time Requests

Children may send us emails with specific questions or comments. We will directly respond to such emails and then delete the child’s PII, unless retention is required by law.

Disclosures

We may disclose your child’s personally identifiable information to third parties if we believe we are required to do so in order to comply with law (including court orders and subpoenas); to comply with requests from law enforcement agencies or the government; to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property and the rights, privacy, safety or property of our employees or other users of our Site; to protect our operations; and to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
The child’s PII will not be shared with any third party except as stated herein or in compliance with COPPA.
Except as stated in this Privacy Policy we do not knowingly collect the mailing address of a child under 13 without obtaining consent from that child’s parent.

Amending the Policy

We may amend our children’s Privacy Policy at any time. If it is changed we will provide notice to parents by email of any material changes. Parents should update their email addresses to afford such notifications. Any changes will conform to applicable law including the provisions of COPPA which require parental consent

Parents Right to Review

Parents have the right to review their children’s personal information at any time, and they can also have that information deleted and refuse to permit further collection of information by us.

When PII and Non-PII May be Requested

Registration or input of PII may be required to participate in activities such as Sweepstakes, Contests, specific Promotional Activities, receipt of newsletters, and offers, surveys, or for e-commerce. If PII is requested for participation in an activity, you cannot participate without disclosing the requested PII.

From time to time, we may also ask you to provide us with non-PII which does not allow us to identify you by email address, full name, full address or other PII. We may use this information for internal purposes, or for creating reports for ourselves and third-party advertisers and partners.

Use of PII

We may use PII in Sweepstakes, Contests or Promotional Activity (i) to register you for those activities, to verify that you comply with the published Rules or Terms and Conditions, and to notify you if you are a winner in a Sweepstakes or Contest, or provide you with the materials for a Promotion Activity, (ii) for coupon, premium or prize delivery, (iii) for notification of special offers; and (iv) to ensure that we comply with applicable laws. The PII you disclose for these and similar activities may be shared with third parties, such as those who may administer the activity for us, and shipping companies who may deliver a prize or premium. We will inform you at the time we are collecting the PII that such collection is a requirement for participation. We may also use your PII for the following purposes: (v) to help personalize and enhance our Site and your Web site experience; (vi) to send you personalized information about our Site via email, (vii) to send you advertising or promotional material from us, our advertisers or business partners; and (viii) to contact you for feedback regarding us, our advertisers or business partners.

Should you respond to a particular offer from our business partners or advertisers that we send to you on their behalf we may also use your PII to provide a report to our advertisers or business partners that tells them who responded to a particular offer. Further, if you accept an offer contained in, for example, an email that we send to you on behalf of our business partners or advertisers, we may provide the advertiser or business partner with the PII necessary to fulfil that offer to you.

Should your PII be requested by any of our business partners or advertisers for their direct use in advertising or marketing (when the contact with you would come from them and not from us on their behalf) you will, in each case, be given the opportunity to exclude yourself. If you do not affirmatively opt-in your PII will not be included. Your PII may be shared with other companies and Web Sites we own or operate for our behalf.

Your PII may also be shared with those persons or entities that administer our Web site. Your PII will only be shared with administrators, business partners or advertisers for a particular purpose and they will not be permitted to use it for any unauthorized purpose.

Use of Non-PII

Non-PII is data such as first name, zip code, age, gender, product and promotional preferences and household characteristics like presence of children or income bracket. Your non-PII may be aggregated and used for our internal purposes or may be shared with third parties for any lawful purpose, without your permission. No third party will know who you are as a result of the use of your non-PII.

E-Commerce

Customers must be at least 18 years of with a valid credit card to make Web site purchases. Purchases through our Site, if offered, may require disclosure of your PII, your credit card information and information about the name and address of the person receiving the purchases. The credit card information may be subject to verification by the issuing credit card company or other companies that administer Site purchases for us. Any such companies will not be permitted to use that information for any other purpose. Sales and shipping records will be generated and maintained. Unless you give us permission at the time we collect such information, however, we will not use this information for any purpose except the fulfilment and record keeping of the transaction.

Opting-Out

At the time we gather any of your PII, we will give you the opportunity to “opt-out” of allowing us to use your PII for other purposes, such as sending you specific future emails or advertising or sharing your PII with specific business partners or other advertisers If you opt-out of a specific use, we will not use your PII for that purpose. If you opt-out of the use of your PII, we may still use your PII for internal purposes, or as may be necessary to administer the site, for example, sharing that data with those persons or entities that administer the Web site. Your PII may further still be disclosed to third parties if we believe we are required to do so in order to comply with law (including court orders and subpoenas); to comply with requests from law enforcement agencies or the government; to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property and the rights, privacy, safety or property of our employees or other users of our Site; to protect our operations; and to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Further, your PII may be shared with any successors and assigns we may have.

If you wish to change your decisions to “opt-out” or to “opt-in” as applicable, you can email us at info@yvolution.com

Safety and Security

If you share your computer or use a computer that is accessed by the general public, remember to sign off and close your browser window when you have finished your session. Further, be sure to delete any PII from the computer before you close it. We are not responsible if appropriate steps are not followed to delete cached or stored PII. This will help to ensure that others cannot access your PII. We take steps to help ensure that all information provided by you, whether PII or non-PII, is treated securely. No data transmission over the Internet, however, can be guaranteed to be totally secure. While we try to protect your PII, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. You use the site, and provide us with PII, at your own risk. To the extent reasonably necessary to protect a user’s safety, we may collect his or her name, address, and/or email address. To protect our security, to protect us against liability, or as required by law, we may collect a user’s name and email address. PII collected pursuant to this provision will not be used for any other purpose.

Gathering Information Electronically

Use of Cookies during the course of any visit to the Web Site, the pages you see, along with something called a “cookie,” are downloaded to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies do not contain any personal identifying information, but they do enable us to provide features such as personalization. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Users may have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Different browsers may address cookies differently. If you set the browser to not accept cookies, it will result in certain personalized services not being provided to the users on that computer.

Co-Branded Micro Sites

Web pages and/or micro Web Sites may be included within our site and may be co-branded with third party names, logos, and/or properties, and are operated and maintained by us. While such third parties are sponsors of these Web pages or micro Web Sites, they do not share in any PII collected within those Web pages or micro Web Sites.

Third Party Advertisements

We may include banner or text advertisements for third parties (or for Sites operated by third parties) that are not sponsors of and are not affiliated with our Web Site. We are not responsible for the content of the advertisement, or the content practices, or information practices of the web sites operated by these third parties. In addition, these advertisements do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval by us of the content of the advertisement, or the content, policies, or practices of these Web Sites. All users should check the relevant Web Site’s privacy policy and terms of use in order to understand their policies and practices regarding the collection and use of PII.

International User Notice

The Site is intended for use exclusively by residents of the United States of America. Our computer systems are based in the United States. Personally Identifiable Information may be treated differently than it is in other parts of the world, for example the European Union.

Review and Deletion of Personal Information

All users may review their PII at any time. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your requests.

Comments, Questions or Suggestions

If you would like to communicate with us about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Email: support@yvolution.com

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits our Web site users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.