Privacy & Cookie Policy

NEON DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY

1. Data Protection and Privacy

1.1 Websites, Products, Services

These policies are designed to explain the Yvolution group’s personal information and personal data practices in relation to:

· your use of any of the Yvolution group websites; and or

· the use and or purchase by you of any of the Yvolution group products or services;

· marketing and related updates.

1.2 Group, Companies, Channels

These are the polices of the Yvolution group companies, which includes Yvolution USA Inc., Yvolve Sports Limited, andrespective licensees, successors and assigns, and the respective brands and products such as Yvolve, Yvolution, Neon Lyghts and Smart Active Academy brands (“Company”).

These polices relate to:

· the direct sales channels of the Company on its websites such as www.yvolution.com; www.neonlyghts.com; www.strolly.net; and www.smartactiveacademy.com, and localised versions and language versions of these websites;

· the direct sale shops operated by the Company on or via third party websites or platforms;

· the indirect authorised sales channels by third party websites or platforms where the Company may fulfil customer orders for the third parties involved;

· the indirect authorised sales channels by third party websites, platforms or stores where such entities supply our products directly to customers;

· any joint venture or co-branded authorised sales channels for the Company’s products or services as may exist and where our products may be supplied by the Company or joint venture or co-branding partner.

1.3 Personal Data and Personally Identifiable Information

The policies describe how the Company collects, uses and shares personal data and personally identifiable information (“PII”) , for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address or credit card information and other non-personally identifiable aggregate “non-PII” information obtained from or about individuals e.g. statistics.

All mentions of PII in this policy refer to Personnally Identifiable Information.

1.4 Specific Policies

The specific PII policies relate to:

· eCommerce, direct and indirect sales;

· website use;

· public viewing activities;

· sweepstakes;

· contests;

· specific promotional activities;

· receipt of newsletters;

· receipt of offers;

· receipt of surveys;

· marketing, including targeted marketing;

· social media and social networking.

2. Your Agreement
By participating with Company products, services and or websites (whether directly or indirectly), you are acknowledging and agreeing to these policies and associated terms and conditions. If you do not agree with these policies, and any associated or related terms and conditions as may apply specifically, please do not participate with Company products, services and or websites.

3. Amendments

From time to time, and at any time, this or any of these respective policies may be revised, amended, updated or changed, in whole or in part. The Company will notify you about material changes and their effective date in the way we treat PII by updating the policies on the websites. Website users, customers and other users should review these policies periodically to be up to date on our most current data protection and privacy policies and practices.

4. PII Activities
PII may be required in the following activities:

· eCommerce, direct sales and indirect sales;

· websites;

· public viewing activities;

· sweepstakes;

· contests;

· specific promotional activities;

· receipt of newsletters;

· receipt of offers;

· receipt of surveys;

· marketing, including targeted marketing;

· social media and social networking.

If PII is required for a specific activity (e.g. eCommerce, direct sales, indirect sales, website use or participation in an activity, competition, promotion or service), you cannot participate without disclosing the requested PII.

The collection and processing of PII is necessary for the performance of a contract (e.g. eCommerce, direct sales, indirect sales, fulfilment, competition) to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. It is also necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company or by a third party for or on behalf of the Company. PII may also be required for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.

The PII for respective activities are described below.

5. PII: WEBSITES

5.1 Website Policy

This is the website data protection and privacy policy. This policy is designed to explain the Company PII practices regarding the www.yvolution.com website and any other Company group websites. It describes how the Company collects, uses and shares PII obtained from or about individuals who visit the Company websites.

The internet presents an opportunity for us to reach our audience and customers in new and exciting ways. The websites are intended to provide a unique, informative, functional, useful, educational and entertaining experience for users, without requiring them to submit any more PII than is necessary to participate in particular activities which may be offered, or to use the websites effectively. We are committed to providing and maintaining that opportunity in a safe and secure environment for our visitors.

We do not require users to register or submit PII in order to visit the websites. Most activities on the websites can be performed without providing PII.

When we ask for PII to participate in an activity we will not require anyone to disclose more PII than we believe is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

At times, users may be asked to provide non-identifiable, non-PII for aggregate non-PII purposes and research (see below).

The PII that will be used will include:

· Sales PII: see eCommerce, direct sales and indirect sales PII data;

· Marketing PII: personal data fields collected for marketing activities may include name, email, address, jurisdiction, etc. Such marketing PII data will be used for the following purposes, providing information and opportunities on products, educational and company information, and activities such as websites, social media websites, micro-sites, sweepstakes, contests, offers, newsletters, surveys, targeted advertising and other promotions and promotional activities. Marketing activities are also more particularly referred to below. You may opt-out of marketing by contacting the Contact Details below.

5.2 General Overview

The Company is committed to protect the privacy of your information. We understand that as a user or visitor of the Company websites, the privacy and the security of your information is a concern for you.

We want to provide a safe, secure user experience. We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private and is used only for the purposes as set forth herein. The following reflects our commitment to you.

PLEASE NOTE that this privacy policy is subject to the Terms & Conditions of the Company. You can read a copy of the Terms & Conditions on Yvolution.com. We recommend that you read the Terms & Conditions. If there is a conflict between the Terms & Conditions and this privacy policy, the Terms & Conditions shall prevail. Except as otherwise provided, terms used herein and defined in the Terms & Conditions shall have the same meaning that is given to them in the Terms & Conditions.

The contents of this privacy policy are subject to change and to being updated without notice from time to time.

5.3 Information About All Company Users and Visitors

In general, we gather information about all our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for our users. We may share this information with our partners, but only in the aggregate, so that they too may understand how users, collectively, use our information, products, pages and websites, so they may create a better overall experience for you, as well.

5.4 Information About You Specifically

In some instances, such as when you sign up, use advertisements, use a service, enter into a contest, or purchase a product or service, we may need more specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, type of computer, etc. We may use that information to make you aware of additional products and services which may be of interest to you, or to contact you regarding website changes. We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests, your likes and dislikes regarding the websites, products, services, the activities you are interested in, etc., in an effort to deliver to you the best possible website experience.

5.5 The Information We Collect

We only ask and will only ask for personal information from which you can be identified where the information is required for particular purposes e.g. purchasing or engaging with the services. Examples of details that may be sought include your name, address, email address, etc.

All information provided to us by you will be treated with the utmost confidentiality in accordance with all applicable legislative and regulatory standards. If you ever decide that you no longer wish us to keep or use information or you want the information to be revised or updated, please feel free to contact us at privacy@yvolution.com. We will remove or amend the information as appropriate in accordance with your preferences and applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

5.6 General Information Disclosure

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Company, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties, except to couriers or third-party fulfilment agents or marketing agents (as appropriate) or when we believe the law requires it. But we may record and share aggregated non-PII information with our partners.

If you input your information on a third-party page, then your information is potentially controlled by that company. In that instance, the Company is not responsible for the information that such company receives.

Also, if you input your information on a co-branded page, then your information may be accessible to both the Company and our co-branded partners.

5.7 Feedback

The Company may have an area on its websites where you can submit feedback and reviews. Any review feedback that is submitted through this area is licensed by you to the Company on a worldwide permanent irrevocable basis. We may use this feedback, such as success stories, positive comments, etc., for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the websites, products or services. If you do not wish your comments, reviews or feedback to be potentially used in such a manner please ensure that such communications are marked “Confidential.”

5.8 Website Cookies

The Company uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information that websites store through the web browser on your computer that it can later retrieve when you log back onto that website. This means that the websites will remember your preferences and possibly even your name. Cookies and related technologies can also be used to assist in marketing and advertising. These may be referred to in other individual policies herein and or in separate policies on the websites.

5.9 Security of Information

We understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you. Keeping information secure is a priority for the Company. Our goal is to protect your information on the internet in the same way as we would over the phone or in person.

Even so, the Company cannot guarantee the privacy, data protection or confidentiality of information relating to you passing over the internet. In accessing the websites and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via the websites, you accept and are deemed to accept that email messaging, text messaging and internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. THE USE BY YOU OF THE WEBSITES ARE AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

5.10 Hyperlinks

Some of the pages on the websites may contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by the Company. You are reminded that different policies and terms and conditions of use will apply to you as a user of such websites. In addition, such websites may not attain the same data protection and privacy standards that the Company maintains.

5.11 Changes

If we decide to change our policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about the Company’s data protection and privacy commitment, please feel free to email us at privacy@yvolution.com.

5.12 No Liability

Neither the Company nor any websites or any of its agents, employees or partners accept any liability for any loss or damage of any nature, including but not limited to loss of profits, goodwill, or any other type of financial or other pecuniary or direct or special indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising whether in negligence or for breach of contract or other duty, arising out of or in relation to the use and or dissemination of personal information relating to you where such use and or dissemination of information is done in accordance with this policy and the Terms & Conditions (in the event of conflict the Terms & Conditions shall prevail).

6. PII: ECOMMERCE, DIRECT AND INDIRECT SALES

This policy relates to and encompasses:

· the direct sales channels of the Company on its websites such as www.yvolution.com; www.neonlyghts.com; www.strolly.net; and www.smartactiveacademy.com;

· the direct sale shops operated by the Company on or via third party websites or platforms;

· the indirect authorised sales channels by third party websites or platforms where the Company may fulfil customer orders for the third parties involved;

· the indirect authorised sales channels by third party websites, platforms or stores where such entities supply our products directly to customers;

· any joint venture or co-branded authorised sales channels for the Company’s products or services as may exist and where products may be supplied by the Company or joint venture or co-branding partner.

Customers must be at least 18 years of with a valid credit card to make website purchases. Purchases through our websites, shops on third party websites, platforms or stores, or other indirect sales channels, if offered, may require disclosure of PII.

The PII that will be used will include:

· your name

· your credit card information;

· name and address of the delivery recipient;

· email.

Sales and shipping data and records may contain your and or addressee PII. Such records will be maintained by us for sales purposes, fulfilment purposes, record keeping purposes, website use purposes and marketing related purposes.

Credit card information may be subject to verification by the issuing credit card company or other companies that administer website purchase payments for us. Any such companies will not be permitted to use that information for any other purpose.

Please be advised that third party websites may contain their own PII policies and terms and conditions which you should appraise yourself of.

7. PII: PUBLIC VIEWING

Some areas of the Company services and activities allow you to post information for public viewing, such as posting a comment, text, like, photo, video, picture, blog or product review.

The PII that will be used will include:

· name;

· public user name (if identifiable);

· picture;

· voice;

· image;

· other biographical data.

You understand and agree that by posting, imputing or furnishing content, that your posted comments, texts, likes, photos, videos, pictures, blogs, product reviews, contribution, post, entry, name, portrait, picture, voice, likeness, image, statements about the products, campaigns, etc., and biographical information and PPI relating to such content, may be used for the products, services, websites, marketing, news, publicity, information, trade, advertising, public relations, promotions and purposes of the Company, including the right to print, publish, broadcast, distribute, and use in any media now known or hereafter developed, in perpetuity and throughout the world, without limitation, and without any further licence, compensation, notice, review, or consent being required.

8. PII: PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITIES

8.1 Promotional Activities

We may use PII in sweepstakes, contests or promotional activities offered online (collectively Promotional Activities) for the following purposes:

· to register you for those activities;

· to verify that you comply with the published rules or Terms and Conditions;

· to notify you if you are a winner in a sweepstakes or contest or promotion;

· to provide you with the materials for a Promotional Activity;

· to deliver coupons, premiums or prizes;

· to notify of special offers;

· to ensure that we comply with applicable laws;

· to send you announcements, offers, contests, product updates, notices, alerts and similar type marketing which may be of interest to you.

 

We will inform you at the time we are collecting the PII that such collection is a requirement for participation or Promotional Activities.

We may also use your PII for the following purposes:

· to help personalize and enhance our websites and your website experience;

· to send you personalized information about our websites via email;

· to send you advertising or promotional material from us, our advertisers or business partners;

· to contact you for feedback regarding us, our advertisers or business partners;

· marketing and remarketing activities using the information which you have furnished or inputted, whether through purchase or transactional activities or other opportunities to interact with us, our products, our websites and other media.

The PII that will be used will include:

Sweepstakes:

· email;

· first name;

· last name;

· product preference when applicable;

· date of birth when applicable;

· country.

Contests:

· email;

· first name;

· last name;

· product preference when applicable;

· date of birth when applicable;

· country.

Specific Promotional Activities:

· email;

· first name;

· last name;

· product preference when applicable;

· date of birth when applicable;

· country.

By providing or entering content (e.g., photo, video, text, etc.), you understand and agree thatthe Company, the Company group, anyone acting on behalf ofthe Company, andthe Company’s licensees, successors, and assigns, shall have the right, where permitted by law, to print, publish, broadcast, distribute, and use in any media now known or hereafter developed, in perpetuity and throughout the world, without limitation, your entry, name, portrait, picture, voice, likeness, image, statements about the campaign, results, and biographical information for news, publicity, information, trade, advertising, public relations, and promotional purposes, without any further compensation, notice, review, or consent.

8.2 Campaign: Rights Granted by You

By entering content (e.g., photo, video, text, etc.), you understand and agree thatthe Company, group, anyone acting on behalf ofthe Company, andthe Company’s licensees, successors, and assigns, shall have the right, where permitted by law, to print, publish, broadcast, distribute, and use in any media now known or hereafter developed, in perpetuity and throughout the world, without limitation, your entry, name, portrait, picture, voice, likeness, image, statements about the campaign, and biographical information for news, publicity, information, trade, advertising, public relations, and promotional purposes, without any further compensation, notice, review, or consent.

By entering content, you represent and warrant that your entry is an original work of authorship and does not violate any third party’s proprietary or intellectual property rights. If your entry infringes upon the intellectual property right of another, you will be disqualified at the sole discretion ofthe Company. If the content of your entry is claimed to constitute infringement of any proprietary or intellectual proprietary rights of any third party, you shall, at your sole expense, defend or settle such claims. You shall indemnify, defend, and hold harmless the Company from and against any suit, proceeding, claims, liability, loss, damage, costs or expense, whichthe Company may incur, suffer, or be required to pay to arise out of such infringement or suspected infringement of any third party’s right.

8.3 Campaign Privacy Policy

Information submitted with an entry is subject to the privacy policy for the time being stated on thethe Company websites. To read the privacy policy,go to yvolution.com. Note: a US privacy policy may be optional but may be required when running a promotion on the web when using third party platforms or when using features from social channels. Including this information makes it clear to users how we may use their information.

9. RECEIPT OF NEWSLETTERS

We may decide to send you occasional newsletters by email from time to time with information, new products, product updates, announcements. These may be from the Company or from group companies.

The PII that will be used will include:

· email;

· first name;

· last name;

· country;

· product preferences when applicable;

· date of birth when applicable.

10. RECEIPT OF OFFERS

We may decide to send you occasional offers (by email) from time to time with information, new products, product updates and announcements. These may be from the Company or from group companies.

The PII that will be used will include:

· email;

· first name;

· last name;

· country;

· product preferences when applicable;

· date of birth when applicable.

11. RECEIPT OF SURVEYS

We may decide to send you occasional surveys (by email) from time to time with information, new products, product updates, announcements. These may be from the Company or from group companies.

The PII that will be used will include:

· email;

· first name;

· last name;

· country;

· product preferences when applicable;

· date of birth when applicable.

12. MARKETING, INCLUDING TARGETED MARKETING

12.1 Marketing

We may send you occasional marketing (by email) from time to time with information, new products, product updates, announcements, offers and similar marketing materials. These may be from the Company or from group companies.

The PII that may be used will predominantly be email but may include:

· email;

· first name;

· last name;

· country;

· product preferences when applicable;

· date of birth when applicable.

These marketing details may be collected at the same time as the sales or transaction process, and your other interactions with the company, websites and activities.

There may also be other occasions when you can furnish your details or registration for marketing purposes and activities. Some of these examples may be separate or in addition to any sales or transaction process activity occurring. For example, there may be adverts or marketing pop-ups or footers where you can input or register your details (such as email) for marketing activities, competitions, contests, offers, alerts and other activities.

We will use your details for marketing and remarketing activities from time to time.

You can opt-out from these marketing related activities at any time. Simply communicate your opt-out preference to us by contacting us at the Contact Details below.

12.2 Targeted Marketing

We may decide to use occasional targeted marketing from time to time with information, new products, product updates, contests, and announcements.

Some of this may occur without the use of previous PII, and may rely on interactions with our websites, cookies, session IDs and similar.

We may also use third party service providers, such as Google, Google AdWords, YouTube, Facebook, etc., in order to assist us in targeting advertising in the most useful and beneficial manner to individuals and users. In some instances, such third parties may request information from interactions with our websites where we do not know the name of the user. In other instances, such third parties may request us to input email details. Your PII may therefore be utilised in some of these instances to assist us to better target beneficial marketing, advertising and information to individuals.

The PII that will be used will include:

· session IDs;

· cookies;

· IP address;

· email.

These emails are obtained frommarketing registers and direct sales transactions.

The purpose is to retarget customers and or users who visited specific content on our websites, to offers useful information on other products, services and activities that users and customers may be potentially interested in.

Advertising and marketing may also be targeted using the fields or categories offered by the above third-party service providers.

12.4 Third Party Customer Services and Software

We use a global customer service software company (located in the USA). As part of this, PII from the USA and also from outside of the USA that is collected, processed or used by us may be transferred to or incorporated into the systems behind such third-party customer software services utilised by us.

We use these services to help us to engage and answer customers and otherwise interact with customers, users and potential customers:

· when they send us emails;

· when they start an online chat on one of our websites;

· when they call us; and

· when they send us messages on social media and social networks.

The PII that will be used will include:

· email;

· first name;

· last name;

· profile name if applicable;

· phone number.

We may also collect or use non PII. The non-PII includestime session, reason of contacting, product concerned, etc. The purpose of use of non PII is for data analysis to improve our services, delivery and offerings. Such non-PII is hosted on a global customer service software company (located in US).

We may also use non-PII information such as statistics to improve our customer service.

13. SOCIAL MEDIA AND SOCIAL NETWORKING

By following us or interacting with us or submitting information on any of our pages on third party social media and social network website platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+, any information provided by you will automatically be subject to our policies and also be subject to the third party’s privacy policy and terms and conditions, including the inclusion of your details in collection and processing for fulfilment, marketing, survey, offer, competition and promotions purposes.

The PII that will be used will include:

· email;

· first name;

· last name;

· profile name if applicable;

· comments;

· communications;

· uploads.

14. PARENTS/CHILDREN

14.1 Special Notice

The Company websites and all other Company services are intended for the general audience and are designed to showcase Company products and to provide an online platform for our customers to purchase Company products and to share comments, product reviews, stories, photos, etc., about their experiences with Company products. The Company websites and other Company services are not directed or targeted to children under the age of 13. The Company does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we discover or receive notice that any personal information we have received is provided by an underage child, we will promptly delete such information from our database. We urge parents and legal guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate in and monitor the online activities of their children.

Many areas of the Company services are accessible without the need for users to provide PII to us. However, certain features do require users to submit PII to us, such as creating an account, making a purchase, registering a product, submitting a photo, product review, etc. for posting on the Company services, submitting a request or inquiry to us, entering a Company promotion, etc., (each, an “Identification Activity”).

NOTE: The Company will only collect a child’s PII if it is voluntarily submitted to us by the child’s parent or legal guardian. For example, to the extent a parent or legal guardian submits to us his/her child’s name, gender, birthday, photo, etc. on the Company services.

Some areas of the Company services allow you to post information for public viewing, such as posting a photo, comments to a blog, or a product review. Parents and legal guardians are advised to use caution when posting personal information about their children in such areas.

Children: Sweepstakes and Contests
For sweepstakes, contests and other promotional activities offered online (“Promotional Activity”), children under 13 may be permitted participation with adult permission as referred to below. We ask the adult’s name (or screen name) and email address as part of the necessary entry information.

We ask the child’s name (or screen name) and email address as part of the necessary entry information. We will ask for the child’s parent or legal guardian’s email address, notify the parent or legal guardian that we have received the request, and provide a method of consent from the parent or legal guardian for the child’s participation. The child will not be permitted to participate online beyond the first contact unless the consent is received.

Once a Promotional Activity is completed (for example, when all prizes have been awarded), we will delete any personal information collected after any legally required period for keeping such information is complete, except if the child has won a prize. If a prize has been won the child’s parent/legal guardian will be forwarded an email with form(s) which must be completed by the child’s parent or legal guardian, and then returned so the prize can be properly forwarded.

14.2 Children: On-Going Activities
When a child requests participation in an on-going activity, for example receipt of newsletters, we will ask for the child’s parent or legal guardian’s email address, notify the parent or legal guardian that we have received the request, and provide a method of consent from the parent or legal guardian for the child’s participation. The child will not be permitted to participate online beyond the first contact unless the consent is received. The PII collected will be:

· email;

· first name;

· last name;

· parent name (if applicable);

· country;

· product preferences when applicable;

· date of birth when applicable.

14.3 Children: One Time Requests
Children may send us emails with specific questions or comments. We will directly respond to such emails and then delete the child’s PII, unless retention is required by law.

14.4 Children: Disclosures
We may disclose your child’s PII to third parties if we believe we are required to do so in order to comply with law (including court orders and subpoenas); to comply with requests from law enforcement agencies or the government; to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property and the rights, privacy, safety or property of our employees or other users of our websites; to protect our operations; and to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

The child’s PII will not be shared with any third party except as stated herein or in compliance with COPPA.


Except as stated in this policy we do not knowingly collect the mailing address of a child under 13 without obtaining consent from that child’s parent.

14.5 Children: Amending the Policy
We may amend our children’s policy at any time. If it is changed, we will notify material changes here. Parents should update their email addresses. Any changes will conform to applicable law including the provisions of COPPA which require parental consent.

14.6 Children: Parents Right to Review
Parents have the right to review their children’s personal information, and they can also have that information deleted and refuse to permit further collection of information by us.

In order to do that, simply use the details at the Contact Details section below.

Parents may also ask us questions or send comments to those addresses.

15. Cookies

Use of Cookies during the course of any visit to the websites, the pages you see, along with something called a “cookie,” are downloaded to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies do not contain any personal identifying information, but they do enable us to provide features such as personalization. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Users may have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Different browsers may address cookies differently. If you set the browser to not accept cookies, it will result in certain personalized services not being provided to the users on that computer. This is the list of cookies that we use:

__ar_v4

__btr_em

__btr_id

__pr.10wb

__zlcmid

_ga

_gid

_ju_dc

_ju_pn

_uetsid

ciq_excp_1402_suppressed

ciq_overlays_suppressed

currency

ju_v

language

PHPSESSID

16. Co-Branded Micro Websites
Web pages and or micro websites may be included within our websites and may be co-branded with third party names, logos, and or properties, and are operated and maintained by us. While such third parties are sponsors of these web pages or micro websites, they do not share in any PII collected within those web pages or micro websites.

17. Disclosures

17.1 Group Disclosures

Your PII may be shared with other companies and websites we own or operate for our benefit.

Your PII may also be shared with those persons or entities that administer our website.

17.2 Third Party Disclosures

The PII you disclose may be shared with third parties, such as those who may administer an activity for us, couriers and shipping companies who may deliver a product, prize or premium.

Your PII may further still be disclosed to third parties if we believe we are required to do so in order to comply with law (including court orders and subpoenas); to comply with requests from law enforcement agencies or the government; to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property and the rights, privacy, safety or property of our employees or other users of our websites; to protect our operations; and to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

17.3 Third Party Advertisements
We may include banner or text advertisements for third parties (or for websites operated by third parties) that are not sponsors of and are not affiliated with our websites. We are not responsible for the content of the advertisement, or the content practices, or information practices of the websites operated by these third parties. In addition, these advertisements do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval by us of the content of the advertisement, or the content, policies, or practices of these websites. All users should check the relevant website’s privacy policy and terms of use in order to understand their policies and practices regarding the collection and use of PII.

18. OPTING-OUT

18.1 Opt-Out

At the time we gather any of your PII, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of allowing us to use your PII for other purposes, such as sending you specific future emails or advertising or sharing your PII with specific business partners or other advertisers.

If you wish to opt-out, you can email us at the Contact Details.

If you opt-out of the use of your PII, we may still use your PII for internal purposes such as transaction record purposes, or for legal purposes or record keeping purposes.

We will use all reasonable efforts to comply with your requests.

18.2 Review and Deletion of Personal Information
All users may review their PII at any time. If you would like to review, modify or delete this information, please contact us at the Contact Details.

18.3 Comments, Questions or Suggestions
If you would like to communicate with us about our data protection and privacy policies, please contact us at the Contact Details.

18.4 California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits our website users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the US Contact Details.

19. Contact Details

Email: privacy@yvolution.com

US: Privacy Counsel,Yvolution USA Inc., 2200 Amapola Court, Suite 201Torrance, CA9050.

EU: Data Protection Officer, Yvolve Sports Ltd., Third Floor, Haymarket House, Smithfield, D7, Ireland.

World: Data Protection Officer, Yvolve Sports Ltd., Third Floor, Haymarket House, Smithfield, D7, Ireland.

20. General

20.1 Aggregate Data: Non-PII Data

As you browse through our website, our web server collects information about your visit, not about you personally. We gather and monitor statistics such as, for example:

· the number of people who visit the websites;

· the date and time of visits;

· the number of pages viewed;

· the amount of time spent on the websites;

· the most popular sections of the websites;

· thirds party software and third-party service analytics.

This information is anonymous, and no attempt is or will be made to identify visitors. So, for example, on a specific day we can identify that our websites have fifty thousand visitors. However, we know nothing about these visitors in terms of email addresses or any other personal information.

From time to time, we may also ask you to provide us with non-PII which does not allow us to identify you by email address, full name, full address or other PII. We may use this information for internal purposes, or for creating reports for ourselves and third-party advertisers and partners.

Non-PII may be aggregated and used for our internal purposes or may be shared with third parties for any lawful purpose, without your permission. No third party will know who you are as a result of the use of your non-PII.

20.2 Safety and Security
If you share your computer or use a computer that is accessed by the general public, remember to sign off and close your browser window when you have finished your session. Further, be sure to delete any PII from the computer before you close it. We are not responsible if appropriate steps are not followed to delete cached or stored PII. This will help to ensure that others cannot access your PII. We take steps to help ensure that all information provided by you, whether PII or non-PII, is treated securely. No data transmission over the internet or other network, however, can be guaranteed to be totally secure. While we try to protect your PII, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. You use the website, and provide us with PII, at your own risk. To the extent reasonably necessary to protect a user’s safety, we may collect his or her name, address, and or email address. To protect our security, to protect us against liability, or as required by law, we may collect a user’s name and email address. PII collected pursuant to this provision will not be used for any other purpose.

20.3 Assignment

Your PII may also be shared or transferred with any successors and assigns we may have.

20.4 Governing Law

These policies shall be governed by the law, courts and jurisdiction of Ireland.

20.5 International User Notice
Certain websites or versions of websites may be intended for use exclusively by residents of a particular jurisdiction. For example, certain designated language websites or versions of websites may be directed at the jurisdiction of that language. Other websites of versions may be directed predominantly at the USA, while other may be directed at the UK, etc. The www.strolly.net website, and the products thereon, are directed at the USA only.

20.6 Data Storage

Our PII, computer systems and website data storage are based on different systems, which are located in Canada and Ireland. Some of our customer service data and marketing data are hosted on third party systems located in the US. PII may be treated differently than it is in other parts of the world and different rules and requirements can apply. There can also be geo localised versions of the websites.

20.7 Data Transfers

The orders and order data (including PII) for www.yvolution.com are processed in Ireland. PII data will be processed in Ireland and necessary PII transferred from Ireland to warehouse, courier and fulfilment agent companies.

The orders and order data (including PII) for www.strolly.com are processed in Ireland. PII data will be processed in Ireland and necessary PII transferred from Ireland to warehouse, courier and fulfilment agent companies in the US.

The orders and order data (including PII) for our shop on certain third-party websites or platforms are processed in Ireland. PII data will be processed in Ireland and necessary PII transferred from Ireland to warehouse, courier and fulfilment agent companies, including to outside of the EU such as the USA.

The orders and order data (including PII) for our products on certain third-party websites or platforms in the USA may be processed and fulfilled directly by the third-party website or platform company or retailer with the website or platform. PII data will be processed by the third-party website or platform or retailer, and also transferred by it to courier and fulfilment agent companies. In such instances, PII may be accessible to the Company, but it is not collected, copied or processed by the Company in Ireland. Aggregate non-PII statistical data may be collected by the Company.

The orders and order data (including PII) for our products on certain third-party websites or platforms in the UK may be processed and fulfilled directly by the third-party website or platform company or retailer with the website or platform. PII data will be processed by the third-party website or platform or retailer, and also transferred by it to courier and fulfilment agent companies. In such instances, PII may be accessible to the Company, but it is not collected, copies or processed by the Company in Ireland. Aggregate non-PII statistical data may be collected by the Company.

The orders and order data (including PII) for our products on certain third-party websites or platforms based in the US may be processed and fulfilled directly by the Company for the retailer, website or platform. PII data will be processed by the third-party website or platform or retailer, and also transferred or accessible to the Company in Ireland. PII data will be processed in Ireland and necessary PII transferred from Ireland to warehouse, courier and fulfilment agent companies, including to outside of the EU such as the USA.

Co-branded websites in the UK may be fulfilled from Ireland and PII may be accessible and or used in Ireland.

Terms & Conditions

Our Cookies Policy

Please see below cookies we currently use on our website. We have outlined their purposes for your reference. By continuing to browse this website without changing the cookie settings of your Internet browser, you agree to our use of cookies.

Our cookie name: _ga, _gat, _gid, _dc_gtm

Purpose: These cookies enable the functions of Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager Software. They help us to collect and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, origin of traffic, response to marketing activity, interaction with the website. That information helps us to improve our website and your shopping experience, and to create the most relevant marketing campaigns for our customers. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Yvolution and Google. This data never shows any confidential information, it’s anonymous.

Please visit Google Privacy Policy for details.
If you want to opt out of Google Analytics for all sites, you can download an addon for your browser.

Our cookie name: __zlcmid, __zlcstore

Purpose: We use Zopim Software to provide live service chat on our website. The cookie stores Zopim Live Chat ID to identify the device during visits. This data never shows any confidential information, it’s anonymous.

Please visit Zopim Privacy Policy for details.

Our cookie name: PHPSESSID

Purpose: The PHPSESSID is required to navigate from one page to another and stores the current session, ensuring that all features of the page are fully displayed. It collects information in an anonymous form by using a unique identifier.

Our cookie name: _om, om

Purpose: We use OptinMonster to show offers or simply to share information to our customers, always trying to serve the most relevant content for each customer. It’s a third-party cookie, it contains a randomly generated ID; This data never shows any confidential information, it’s anonymous.

Please visit OptinMonster Privacy Policy for details.

Our cookie name: ciq_, ciq_excp_1402_suppressed, ciq_overlays_suppressed

Purpose: We use a third-party cookie to show offers or simply to share information to our customers, always trying to serve the most relevant content for each customer. It’s a third-party cookie, it contains a randomly generated ID; This data never shows any confidential information, it’s anonymous.

Please visit CloudIQ Privacy Policy for details.

Our cookie name: mage-cache-sessid, mage-cache-storage, mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation

Purpose: Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

Our cookie name: private_content_version

Purpose: Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

Our cookie name: mage-translation-file-version, mage-translation-storage

Purpose: Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

Our cookie name: form_key

Purpose: Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

Our cookie name: bannerslider_user_code_impress

Purpose: This cookie collects information about the number of impressions of a banner.

Our cookie name: PYPF, AKDC, akavpau_ppsd

Purpose: PayPal uses Cookies to recognise its customers and to shorten the time the user needs to log in to his PayPal account by checking his email on PayPal database. This data never shows any confidential information, it’s anonymous.

Please visit PayPal Privacy Policy for details.

Our cookie name: YouTube

Purpose: We use content directly coming from YouTube on our website. When you click on this part of the page to enjoy the content, YouTube sets cookies that collect IP address and performance of the user. This data never shows any confidential information, it’s anonymous.

Please visit YouTube Privacy Policy for details.

Our cookie name: Google AdWords

Purpose: We use Google AdWords for our online advertising programs. AdWords cookies determine the number of conversions. They keep track of how many users click on our advertisements and measure the success of our marketing campaigns. This data never shows any confidential information, it’s anonymous.
Please visit Google Advertising Privacy Policy for details. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you or opt out of interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ad Preferences page.

Our cookie name: Microsoft Bing             

Purpose: We use Microsoft Bing for our online advertising programs. The Bing cookies keep track of how many users click on our advertisements and measure the success of our marketing campaigns.
Please visit Microsoft Privacy & Cookies Statement for details.
To set preferences for how Microsoft advertises to you or opt out of personalised advertising, please visit the Microsoft Personalized Ad Preferences page.

Our cookie name: Google Remarketing, DoubleClick, Microsoft Advertising, Facebook Remarketing

Purpose: We may use Remarketing with Google AdWords, Microsoft Advertising and third-party remarketing services (such as DoubleClick, Facebook) to make our online ads more relevant. The remarketing cookies help to serve our ads when you are browsing sites on the web. Remarketing cookies are not used for personal identification.

To opt out of third party interest-based advertising, please visit Network Advertising Consumer Opt-out page.

 

What kind on information is stored in the cookies?

Our cookies do not contain any personal information such as names, emails or credit card numbers.

How do I disable cookies?

Most browsers allow you to refuse to use cookies. You can find more information on how to control cookies for the various versions of different browsers at www.allaboutcookies.org/
You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. You can find more information on how to delete cookies for the various versions of different browsers at www.allaboutcookies.org/

Please be aware that blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability and your experience on our website.